Sires
Hassebrook Show Lambs   - Nebraska's NEWEST Show Lamb Source!
Winners
For Sale
Lambs
About Us
Return to Homepage
Winners
Hassebrook Show Lambs   - Nebraska's NEWEST Show Lamb Source!
 

 

 

Winners Winners

Reserve Champion 4-H Market Lamb and Reserve Champion Cross
2017 Nebraska State Fair

Shown by Krynn Arbuck
Sired by Dynasty

 

 

Winners

Supreme Champion FFA Ewe
2017 Nebraska State Fair

Shown by Lydia Ockander
Sired by Road Rage

 

 

Winners Winners

Champion 4-H Hamp Market Lamb
2017 Nebraska State Fair

Shown by Cole Cooper
Sired by Nature Boy

Reserve Champion Heavy Weight FFA Market Lamb
2017 Nebraska State Fair

Shown by Laurel Ockander
Sired by Good Vibrations

 

 

Winners Winners

Reserve Champion 4-H Suffolk Market Lamb
2017 Nebraska State Fair

Shown by Lydia Ockander
Sired by Nature Boy

Champion 4-H Intermediate Showman
2017 Nebraska State Fair

Congratulations Lydia Ockander on this outstanding achievement and for a tremendously successful summer with this Road Rage ewe lamb

 

 

Winners Winners
Premium Sale Qualifier
2017 Houston Livestock Show

Shown by Connor Payne
Premium Sale Qualifier
2017 Rodeo Austin

Shown by Codi Harder

 

 

Popular Class Winner
Class 8 Medium Wools
2017 San Antonio Stock Show

Shown by Mason Mathis

 

 

Premium Sale Qualifier
Class 9 Medium Wools
2017 Guadalupe County Youth Livestock Show

Shown by Cole Stanford

Champion Market Lamb
2017 Guadalupe County Youth Livestock Show

Shown by Codi Harder

 

 

We are more proud than any other year of the success our customers had in 2016. At every level of shows, from local jackpots, county fairs, state fairs and national shows, Hassebrook lambs performed. We are confident that lambs in 2017 will prove even better performance at any show and any budget.

 
 

Reserve Champion Suffolk
2016 NAILE

Shown by Ty Malechek

 

 

Winners
Reserve Champion Ewe
2016 Nebraska State Fair 4-H Show

Shown by Laurel Ockander
Champion
2016 Nebraska State Fair Breeders Classic

Shown by Colton June

 

 

 
Winners
Champion Market Lamb
2016 Fremont 9 County Fair

Shown by Lydia Ockander
Reserve Champion
2016 Nebraska State Fair Breeders Classic

Shown by Colton June
 

 

 

Champion Hamp
2016 All-American Jackpot

Shown by Jordyn Leiniger

 

 

Reserve Champion Cross
2016 Missouri State Fair FFA

Shown by Skyler Scotten

 

 

Second Place Sale Qualifier
2016 State Fair of Texas

Shown by Tyler Robertson
Champion Market Lamb
2016 Loup Valley Livestock Challenge

Shown by Colton June

 

 

 
Winners
2nd Place
2016 American Royal

Shown by Teagan Flick
Class Winner
2016 Kansas State Fair

Shown by Lauren Liggett

 

 

 
Winners
2nd Place
2016 American Royal

Shown by Krynn Arbuck

 

 

Winners Winners
Class Winner
2016 Ak-Sar-Ben

Shown by Krynn Arbuck
9th Place Lamb
2016 Minnesota State Fair

Shown by Anthony Bossuyt

 

 

 
Champion Ewe
2016 Fremont 9 County Fair

Shown by Laurel Ockander
Champion Ewe
2016 Loup Valley Livestock Challenge

Shown by Jordan Musil

 

 

 

Reserve Champion Natural
2016
Nebraska State Fair 4-H
Shown by Teagan Flick

Reserve Champion Ewe
2016 Fremont 9 County Fair

Shown by Lydia Ockander

 

 

 

Reserve Champion Market Lamb
2016 Fremont 9 County Fair

Shown by Colton June

Second Place Ewe
2016 AKSARBEN

Shown by Grace Watkins

 

 

 

Third Place Overall Ewe
2016 Loup Valley Livestock Challenge

Shown by Colton June

Reserve Champion Ewe
2016 Loup Valley Livestock Challenge

Shown by Lydia Ockander

 

 

 
Champion Market Lamb
2016 Orange County Fair California

Shown by Oscar Ledesma
Champion Market Lamb
2016 Scotts Bluff County Fair Nebraska

Shown by Teagan Flick

 

 

 

Champion Market Ewe
2016 Platte County Fair, NE

Shown by Brooke Groth

Champion Ewe
2016 Lancaster County Fair, NE

Shown by Cole Cooper

 

 

 

Champion Market Lamb
2016 Butler County Fair, NE

Shown by Lydia Ockander

Champion Ewe
2016 Butler County Fair, NE

Shown by Lydia Ockander

 

 

 

Champion Lamb
2016 Navajo County, AZ

Shown by Rebecca Scott
Raised by Rebecca out of bred ewe purchased from HSL

Reserve Champion Market Wether
2016 Platte County Fair, NE

Shown by Brooke Groth

 

 

 

Champion Market Lamb
2016 Lyons County, MN

Shown by Anthony Bossuyt

Champion Ewe
2016 Gage County Fair, NE

Shown by Jordan Musil

 

 

 

Champion Ewe
2016 Platte County Fair, NE

Shown by Brooke Groth

Reserve Champion Ewe
2016 Butler County Fair, NE

Shown by Laurel Ockander

 

 

 
Champion Market Lamb
Boone County Progress Show

Shown by Cole Cooper
Champion Ewe
Boone County Progress Show

Shown by Lydia Ockander

 

 

 

Reserve Champion Ewe
Boone County Progress Show

Shown by Cole Cooper

Reserve Champion Market Lamb
Brazos County Fair, TX

Shown by Ramzey Zimmerman

 

 

 

Reserve Champion Market Lamb
Orange County 4-H, CA

Shown by Oscar Ledesma

Class Winner
Denton County Fair, TX

Shown by North Family

 

 

 

Champion Market Lamb
Wisner Junior Livestock Show

Shown by Laurel Ockander

Reserve Champion Ewe
Wisner Junior Livestock Show

Shown by Laurel Ockander

 

 

 

Champion Middle Weight
Wisner Junior Livestock Show

Shown by Lydia Ockander

Reserve Champion Middle Weight
Wisner Junior Livestock Show

Shown by Layne Miller

 

 

 
Champion Market Lamb
Shawnee County Spring Livestock Show

Shown by Krynn Arbuck
Champion Market Lamb
Scottsbluff Jackpot

Shown by Teagan Flick

 

 

 

Reserve Champion Light Weight
Lively Livestock Jackpot

Shown by Lydia Ockander

   

 

 

 

   
Winners Winners
Supreme Champion
Arizona National

Shown by Shilo Schaake
Turnpike x Pearl Snap
Reserve Champion Lightweight
Arizona National

Shown by Riley Scott

 

 

Winners Winners
Popular Class Winning Hampshire
NAILE

Shown by Ty Malechek
 

 

 

Winners Winners
2nd Place Cross Behind Reserve Grand Overall
NAILE

Shown by Ty Malechek

 

 

Winners Winners
Heavyweight Class Winner
Arizona National

Shown by Hayden Wuensche
Popular Natural Lamb
NAILE

Shown by Ty Malechek

 

 

Winners Winners Winners
Phat Pat
Reserve Champion Middleweight
American Royal

Shown by Ty Malechek
Texas Turnpike x Pearl Snap

 

 

 
Winners Winners
Champion Natural & 3rd Overall
Kansas State Fair

Shown by Shilo Schaake
Turnpike x Pearl Snap
Reserve Champion Ewe
Nebraska State Fair

Shown by Laurel Ockander

 

 

 
Winners Winners
Popular Top 5 Lamb
Houston Livestock Show

Shown By Erica Walker
54 x Trigger
Popular Class Winner
Rodeo Austin

Shown By Tristan Harbour
54 x Dimension

 

 

Winners
Reserve Champion Breeding Ewe
Nebraska State Fair 4H

Shown by Laurel Ockander
Party Fowl x Jester

 

 

Winners Winners

Reserve Division 3 Heavy Wether
Nebraska State Fair FFA

Shown by Laurel Ockander
54 x Pearl Snap

Popular
Nebraska Jackpot Lamb

Shown by Krynn Arbuck
Texas Turnpike x Pearl Snap

 

 

Winners Winners

Reserve Division 3
Nebraska Breeders Classic
Popular Crossbred Class Winner
Nebraska State Fair 4-H Show

Shown by Laurel Ockander
Texas Turnpike x Warhorse

Grand Champion & Champion Division
Nebraska State Fair Breeders Classic

Shown by Laurel Ockander
Blindside x Dimension

 

 

Winners Winners
Reserve Champion Natural
Nebraska 4H and Breeders Classic
Class Winner
Breeders Classic

Shown by Laurel Ockander
54 x Pearl Snap
Many time Champion Breeding Ewe
Nebraska Jackpots

Shown by Laurel Ockander
54 x Dimension

 

 

Winners Winners
Reserve Division
Albion

Shown by Laurel Ockander
Texas Turnpike x Warhorse
Many time Champion Breeding Ewe
Nebraska Jackpots

Shown by Laurel Ockander
  Blindside x Dimension

 

 

Winners Winners
Many time Top 5 Overall lamb
Michigan
Jackpots

Shown By Sara Jane Sterrett
54 x Trigger
Many time Top 5 Overall lamb
Michigan
Jackpots

Shown By Sara Jane Sterrett
54 x Trigger

 

 

2014 Winners
 
Hassebrook Show Lambs
3rd Place Hamp behind Grand and Reserve Overall
NAILE

Shown by Ty Malechek
Dimension x Mayhem

 

 

 
Hassebrook Show Lambs
Hassebrook Show Lambs
Popular Top 5 Placing Lamb
NAILE

Shown by Ty Malechek
54 x Pearl Snap
Champion Breeding Ewe
Nebraska State Fair 4-H

Shown by Madison March
Dimension x Nikon

 

 

 
Hassebrook Show Lambs
Hassebrook Show Lambs
Hamp Class Winner
American Royal

Shown by Ty Malechek
Dimension x Mayhem
Cross Class Winner
American Royal

Shown by Ty Malechek
Sired by Nikon

 

 

 
Hassebrook Show Lambs
Hassebrook Show Lambs
2nd Place Hamp
American Royal

Shown by Stetson Wiss
54 x 4DLarge
Ring A Reserve Overall
Ring B Grand Overall
TBSS Levelland

Congratulations Jaylin Smith
54 x Trigger

 

 

 
Hassebrook Show Lambs
Hassebrook Show Lambs

Supreme Breeding Ewe
Nebraska State Fair FFA

Congratulations Laurel Ockander
Dimension x Money

Reserve Grand and Reserve Division 4
Nebraska State Fair Breeders Classic

Congratulations Laurel Ockander
Nikon x Bone Son

 

 

 
Hassebrook Show Lambs
Hassebrook Show Lambs
Reserve Natural
Nebraska State Fair 4-H

Shown by Colton June
54 x Dimension/Money
Champion Suffolk
Nebraska State Fair 4-H

Congratulations Laurel Ockander
Justified x Dimension

 

 

 
Hassebrook Show Lambs
Hassebrook Show Lambs
Grand Champion
Butler County Fair

Congratulations Lydia Ockader
Justified x Dimension
Reserve Champion
Butler County Fair

Congratulations Lydia Ockander
Nikon x Pearl Snap

 

 

 
Hassebrook Show Lambs
Hassebrook Show Lambs
Reserve Champion
York County Fair

Congratulations Jesse Hoblyn
Nikon x Johnson
Grand Champion Market Lamb
Johnson County Livestock Show
Congratulations Shilo Schaake
Dimension x Money
 

 

 

Hassebrook Show Lambs
Hassebrook Show Lambs
Champion Breeding Ewe
David City Show A
Crete Ne
West Point Ne
York Ne
Congratulations Laurel Ockander
Dimension x Money
Reserve Breeding Ewe
David City Show B
Shown by Madelyn Scott
Pearl Snap x 4DLarge
 

 

 

winner
Hassebrook Show Lambs
Grand Champion Market Lamb
West Point, Nebraska Show

Congratulations Laurel Ockander 
Nikon x Pearl Snap
Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb
West Point, Nebraska Show

Congratulations Lydia Ockander 
Nikon x Bone Son
 

 

 

winner
Hassebrook Show Lambs
Grand Champion Market Lamb
Crete, Nebraska Show

Congratulations Madison March
Dimension x Nikon
Grand Champion Market Lamb
Boone County Sheep A Rama, NE

Grand York NE
Reserve David City Show B
Congratulations Jake March
Dimension x 4DLarge
 

 

 

 
   
2013 Winner
2013 Winner

Reserve Crossbred
American Royal
Congratulations Mackenzie Fruchey
Nikon x Barracuda

Grand Champion Market Lamb
Kansas Junior Livestock Expo
Congratulations Shilo Schaake
Pearl Snap x Money

 

 

 

Hassebrook Club Lambs
Hassebrook Club Lambs
Crossbred Class Winner
American Royal

2nd Place Crossbred
NAILE

Congratulations Ty Malecheck
Dimension x Money
2nd Place Hamp
American Royal

Class Winner
AKSARBEN

Class Winner
Nebraska State Fair 4-H

Division Champion
Nebraska State Fair Breeders Classic

Congratulations Madelyn Scott
Sired by Dimension

 

 

 
Hassebrook Club Lambs
Hassebrook Club Lambs

Popular 4th Place Hamp
NAILE

Thanks Ty Malechek
Dimension x Nikon

Top 5 Placing Lamb
American Royal
NAILE
Thanks Ty Malechek
Nikon x Jester

 

 

 
Hassebrook Club Lambs
Hassebrook Club Lambs
Top 5 Hamp
NAILE

Shown by Ty Malechek
Pearl Snap x Wildfire
Top 5 Cross
NAILE

Shown by Ty Malechek
Pearl Snap x Trigger

 

 

 
Hassebrook Club Lambs
Many Time Champion and Class Winner
through the Kansas summer and fall show seasons.

Congratulations Shilo Schaake
Pearl Snap x Money

 

 

 
2013 Winner
2013 Winner
2013 Winner
2013 Winner

Champion Market
York
Albion

Reserve Champion Market
A & B David City

Champion Ewe
Cass County
Loup Valley Livestock Challenge

Congratulations Jake March
Dimension x 4DLarge

 

 

 
2013 Winner
2013 Winner
Grand Champion Market
Springfield Show

Congratulations Jake March
Sired by Pearl Snap
Grand Champion Market
Cass County

Congratulations Jake March
Sired by Pearl Snap

 

 

 
2013 Winner
2013 Winner
Grand Champion Breeding Ewe
Albion Show

Congratulations Madelyn Scott
Dimension x Money

Reserve Champion Market
Albion Show
Ord Show

Congratulations Krynn Arbuck
Pearl Snap x Mayhem

 

 

 
2013 Winner
2013 Winner

Grand Champion Breeding Ewe
York County

Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Ewe
Albion Show

Congratulations Krynn Arbuck
Dimension x Money

Champion Market
York County

(Special thanks to Jesse Hoblyn for showing lamb for Krynn)
Champion Market
Loup Valley Livestock Challenge

(Special thanks to Madison March for showing lamb for Krynn)
Justified x Mayhem

 

 

 
2013 Winner
2013 Winner

Grand Champion Market
Saunders County

3rd Overall Market
Loup Valley Livestock Challenge

Congratulations Alyssa Maly
Justified x Mayhem

Champion Ewe
Butler County
Ord
Wisner

Reserve Champion
York
Loup Valley Livestock Challenge

Congratulations Laurel Ockander
Dimension x 4DLarge

 

 

 
2013 Winner
Hassebrook Club Lambs

Champion Wether
Butler County

Reserve Champion Market
Loup Valley Livestock Challenge

Congratulations Laurel Ockander
Dimension x Nikon

Champion Market
Colfax County

Congratulations Tayler Gall
Sired by Warhorse

 

 

 

 

 

 
2013 Winner
2013 Winner

Reserve Wether
Butler County

Congratulations Stevie Johnson
Justified x Johnson

Champion Wether
Platte County

Congratulations Brooke Groth
Justified x Head Games

 

 

 
2013 Winner
2013 Winner

Reserve Natural
David City A

Congratulations Cole Cooper
Justified x Jester/Werewolf

Champion Market
Brazos County

Congratulations Ty Malecheck
Pearl Snap x Mayhem

 

 

 

 

 

 
2012 Winner 2012 Winner
Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb
Austin Livestock Show

Congratulations Ty Malechek. 
Special thanks to Ty, Trey and of course Clay and Colton for all your hard work and dedication to our program the past two years.

Dimension x Money

 

 

 
2012 Winner
2013 Winner
Sale Qualifying lamb behind Grand and Reserve Overall
Austin Livestock Show

Congratulations Bailey Johnson
Dimension x Fuzzy
Reserve Champion Market Lamb
Lubbock County, Texas

Congratulations Bailey and Kayla Johnson and Family
Dimension x Fuzzy

 

 

 
2012 Winner
2012 Winner
Grand Champion Market Lamb
Hale County, Texas

Shown by Wrye & Lauren Akers Family
Sired by Jester

 

 

 
Hassebrook Club Lambs

Grand Champion
Cedar Park FFA Progress Show, Texas

Congratulations Chelsey Weems
Sired by Pearl Snap

 

 

 
Hassebrook Club Lambs
     
Champion Breeding Ewe
Saunders County
Reserve Middleweight
Albion
Champion Middleweight
Saunders

Congratulations Alyssa Maly
Reserve Wether
Butler County

Congratulations Laurel Ockander
Reserve Breeding Ewe
Butler County

Congratulations Lydia Ockander
     
Champion Wether & Reserve Overall
Washington County Fair

Congratulations Sam Neary
Champion Ewe
Lancaster County

Congratulations Cole Cooper
2nd Place Class 3 Medium Wool
Austin Livestock Show

Congratulations Lauren Campion

 

 

Champion Ewe
Greeley County

Congratulations Dozler Family
Champion Market
Pawnee County

Congratulations Hunzeker Family
 
 

 

 

 
 
2012 Winner
Reserve Champion Medium Wool
Houston Livestock Show

Shown by Ty Malecheck

This lamb was sold through the Corp 1 Sale in Lawton last April.

Nikon x Ceaser

 

 

 
2012 Winner
Hassebrook Show Lambs 2012 Winner
Grand Champion Commercial Ewe
Nebraska State Fair 4-H Show

Shown by Riley Scott
Jester x Money
Grand Champion
TBSS Comfort
Shown by Lauren Campion
Dimension x 521

 

 

 
2012 Winner
Hassebrook Show Lambs 2012 Winner
Class Winner
San Antonio Livestock Show
Shown by Trae Shearer
Nikon x Johnny Hancock

This lamb was sold through the Corp 1 Sale in Lawton
2nd in Crossbred Class
2012 American Royal
Shown by Riley Scott
Sired by Dimension

 

 

 
Hassebrook Show Lambs 2012 Winner
Hassebrook Show Lambs 2012 Winner
Grand Champion
TCLA Scholarship Show
Shown by Lauren Campion
Nikon x Bone Son
Grand Champion
York County Fair
Class Winner
Nebraska State Fair Breeders Classic
Popular Lamb at the American Royal
Shown by Krynn Arbuck
Sired by Pearl Snap

 

 

 
Hassebrook Show Lambs 2012 Winner
Hassebrook Show Lambs 2012 Winner
Shown 20 Times in Texas
Never out of the top 3
Congratulations Jordan Hart
Nikon x Mayhem
Champion Division 3
Nebraska State Fair Breeders Classic
Shown by Krynn Arbuck
Jester x 521

 

 

 
Hassebrook Show Lambs 2012 Winner
Hassebrook Winner
Champion Commercial Ewe Ring A
Reserve Ring B
David City Double Header
Shown by Madelyn Scott
Jester x Money
Top 5 placing lamb in class behind Reserve Champion
San Antonio Livestock Show
Shown by the Zinsmeyer Family
Nikon x PBR

 

 

 
2012 Winner - Picture Coming Soon
2012 Winner - Picture Coming Soon
2nd Place - Crossbred Class
2012 Indiana State Fair
Shown by Bethany Gentry
Reserve Market Wether
Platte County Fair
Congratulations Emily Critser

This lamb was a ‘No Sale’ at our 2012 Farm Sale

 

 

 
2012 Winner - Picture Coming Soon
2012 Winner - Picture Coming Soon
Reserve Champion
Boone County Fair
Congratulations Dozler Family
Champion Breeding Ewe
Butler County Fair
Congratulations Laurel Ockander

 

 

 
2012 Winner - Picture Coming Soon
Reserve Champion
Greeley County Fair
Congratulations Dozler Family


This lamb was a “No Sale’ at our 2012 Farm Sale

 

 

 

2011 Winner
2011 Winner
Grand Champion
York Progress Show
Saunders County Fair

Reserve Champion Wether
Fremont 7 County Fair

Shown by Brennan Settles
  Congratulations to Brennan and the Settles Family!

 

 

 
2011 Winner
2011 Winner
Grand Overall and Champion Hampshire
David City Double Header
Lancaster County Open show

Grand Champion Market Ewe
Fremont 7 County Fair

Champion Hampshire
Blackshirt Bonanza in Wahoo

Champion Division
Seward Progress Show

Reserve Division
David City Double Header Show 2

Shown by Alyssa Maly


Thanks to Alyssa Maly and her family for all their hard work with this individual.

 

 

 
2011 Winner

Reserve Division 3 Champion Lamb
2011 Nebraska State Fair Breeders’ Classic
Shown by Alyssa Maly

Reserve Champion Overall Breeding Ewe
2011 Nebraska State Fair FFA show
Shown by Alyssa Maly

 

 

 

2nd in Class
Louisiville
Shown by Brandyn Niemeyer

Champion Natural
Stillwater NEOLA Show
Shown by Hill Family of Sapulpa, Oklahoma

 

 

 

2011 Winners

We would like to congratulate these outstanding young showman for their impressive showing at the Nebraska State Fair 4-H Showmanship Contest.
  It was a pleasure to work with these kids and their families last summer. 
Seeing these 5 finish in the top 7 overall was a memorable moment for us.

Back Row:  Jackson Settles, 3rd place.  Alyssa Maly, 5th Place.  Colton June, 7th Place.  Front Row Madelyn Scott, Runner Up.  Madison March, 6th Place.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grand Champion Market Lamb
Nebraska State Fair FFA
Shown by Alyssa Maly

Thanks to Ronn Settles and Family for your hard work
Also congrats to Alyssa on being named Sophomore Class Champion and Reserve Overall FFA Showman

 

 

 

Reserve Champion Commercial Breeding Ewe
Nebraska State Fair FFA
Shown by Alyssa Maly

Grand Champion Market Lamb
Noble County, Indiana
Congratulations Wayne Diehm and Family

Special thanks to Aron Leininger for placing this lamb in such great hands

 

 

 

Reserve Suffolk
Ring A Oklahoma Summerfest
Shown by Hill Family, Sapulpa, Oklahoma

Third Place Heavyweight Hamp Market Lamb
2010 American Royal Livestock Show
Shown by Edie Nickel

 

 

 

Reserve Lightweight Division Champion
Nebraska State Fair FFA
Shown by Edie Nickel

Heavyweight Class Winner
Nebraska State Fair FFA
Shown by Edie Nickel

Special congratulations to Edie on being selected Overall Lamb Showmanship Champion at the Nebraska State Fair FFA Show.  Edie also won 4-H showmanship last year.

   
   
Email Hassebrook Show Lambs